Because the Superior Court had not adopted a rule with the approval of the Court of Appeals that modifies Fed. Code § 11-946, that the Superior Court “conduct its business according to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure … unless it prescribes or adopts rules which modify those Rules." 3 The Home Rule Act provides that “he Council shall have no authority to.